List of Candidates in 2018 in Montgomery County, Maryland

Introduction

This list was compiled by Paul M. Bessel. My email address for any additions, changes, or corrections to this list of candidates is paul@paulbessel.com

This list was last updated Wednesday, January 17, 2018, at about 7:30pm.

Latest Change: Included Chelsea Manning as Announced to run for U.S. Senator; Matt Mossburg dropped out of race for Congress district 6; Hrant Jamgochian filed for MCDCC district 16 male; Rose Krasnow filed for County Executive; Suzi Kaplan filed for MCDCC district 39 female; Jaye Espy filed for Delegate district 15; Dave Pasti filed for Delegate District 19 Republican

If anyone wants to suggest any changes in this list, please contact me by email at my email address shown above.

Dates of Elections in 2018

The Primary election will be on Tuesday, June 26, 2018.

The General election will be on Tuesday, November 6, 2018.

What is in this list?

This list has all candidates I know of, including (a) those who have filed with the Board of Elections, (b) those who have announced they are running, and (c) those who I have heard are thinking of running. If I have listed you and you wish to be removed from this list — or if anyone has suggestions for changes in any of my lists —  please send me an email at the email address shown above.

For the race for Maryland Governor and MoCo County races, information is shown whether, to the best of my knowledge, the candidate is participating in public financing and if so, if the candidate has qualified to receive public funds.

Table of Contents

Click on any office to go directly to it

U.S. Senator for Maryland

2012 Primary Election Results – Maryland

Name Early
Voting
Election
Day
Absent
Prov
Total Percent
Ben Cardin Winner Selected
37,251 193,533 9,920 240,704 74.2%
C. Anthony Muse
7,196 41,884 1,727 50,807 15.7%

Margin of victory – difference in votes of winner vs. loser
Cardin got 240,704 votes and Muse got 50,807 votes
Margin = 189,897 – 78.9%

 

2012 General Election Results – Maryland

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absent / Prov Total Percent
Ben Cardin Winner Selected
Dem 283,225 1,054,173 136,630 1,474,028 56.0%
Daniel Bongino
Rep 87,972 554,958 50,361 693,291 26.3%
Dean Ahmad
Lib 3,190 26,180 2,882 32,252 1.2%
S. Rob Sobhani
Unaff 46,847 363,320 20,767 430,934 16.4%

Margin of victory – difference in votes of winner vs. loser
Cardin got 1,474,028 votes and Bongino got 693,291 votes
Margin = 780,737 – 53.0%

Candidates in 2018 – Filed, Announced, Likely

# Name & Website Party Status/Notes
1 Ben Cardin (Incumbent)
bencardin.com
Democrat Likely
2 Chelsea Manning
Democrat
Announced
3 Jerome “Jerry” Segal Democrat Filed
4 Richard “Rikki” Vaughn
rikkivaughn.com
Democrat Filed
5 Debbie “Rica” Wilson Democrat Filed
6 Sam Faddis
samfaddis.com
Republican Announced
7 John Graziani Republican Announced

U.S. Senator
Rumored

1 Michael Steele Republican Rumored
2 Neal Simon Independent Rumored

Congress district 3

Candidates in 2018

# Name & Website Party Status/Notes
1 John Sarbanes (Incumbent)
johnsarbanes.com
Democrat  Likely
2 Adam D. DeMarco Democrat Filed

Congress district 6

Results in 2016 General Election

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absent / Provis Total Percent
Amie Hoeber
Rep 26,663 97,267 9,151 133,081 40.1%
John K. Delaney Winner Selected
Dem 60,035 107,453 18,282 185,770 56.0%

Margin of victory – difference in votes of winner vs. loser
Delaney got 185,770 votes and Bongino got 133.081 votes
Margin = 52,689 – 28.4%

Candidates in 2018

# Name & Website Party Status/Notes
1 Andrew Duck
duckforcongress.com
Democrat Filed
2 Nadia Hashimi
nadiahashimi.com
Democrat Filed
3 Roger Manno
roermanno.com
Democrat Filed
4 Aruna Miller
arunamillerforcongress.com
Democrat Filed
5 David Trone
davidtrone.com
Democrat Filed
6 Lisa Lloyd
lloydforcongress.com
Republican Filed
7 Amie Hoeber
amieformayland.com
Republican Filed
8 Bradley Rohrs
bradrohrs.com
Republican Filed
9 George Gluck
georgegluck.com
Green Filed
10 Kevin Caldwell
electkevincaldwell.com
Libertarian Filed
11 David Howser
howserforcongress.com
Libertarian  Announced
12 Ted Athey
tedathey.com
Unaffiliated Filed

 

Congress district 8

Candidates in 2018

# Name & Website Party Status/Notes
1 Jamie Raskin (Incumbent)
jamieraskin.com
Democrat Filed
2 Jason Wunder Libertarian Announced

Governor

2014 General Election results

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absent / Provis Total Percent
Brown/ Ulman
Dem 164,219 608,476 46,195 818,890 47.2%
Hogan/ Rutherford Winner Selected
Rep 136,781 710,854 36,765 884,400 51.0%

Margin of victory – difference in votes of winner vs. loser
Hogan got 818,890 votes and Brown got 6993,291 votes
Margin = 65,510 – 7.4%

Candidates in 2018

# Name & Website Party Status/Notes
1 Rushern Baker
rushernbaker.com
Democrat Announced
2 Ralph Jaffe
& Freda Jaffe
Democrat Filed
3 Ben Jealous
& Susan Turnbull
benjealous.com
Democrat Announced
4 Kevin Kamenetz
kevinformaryland.com
Democrat Announced
5 Rich Madaleno
madalenoformaryland.com
Democrat Announced
6 Alec Ross
alecross.com
Democrat Announced
7 James L. Shea
jimshea.com
Democrat Announced
8 Krish Vignarajah
krishformaryland.com
Democrat Announced
9 Larry Hogan
larryhogan.com
Republican Announced
10 Bill Devine
www.mikedewine.com
Republican Rumored
11 Ian Schlakman
& Annie Chambers
Libertarian Filed
12 Shawn Quinn
& Christina Smith
Libertarian Filed

Attorney General

Candidates in 2018

# Name & Website Party Status/Notes
1 Brian Frosh (Incumbent)
brianfrosh.com
Democrat  

Comptroller

Candidates in 2018

# Name & Website Party Status/Notes
1 Peter Franchot (Incumbent)
franchot.com
Democrat Filed
2 Anjali Reed Phukan Republican Filed

State Senate district 14

Candidates in 2018

# Name Party Status/Notes
1 Craig Zucker (Incumbent)
www.craigzucker.com
Democrat Filed
2 Robert Drozd
www.drozdformaryland.com
Republican Filed

State Senate district 15

Candidates in 2018

# Name & Website Party Status/Notes
1 Brian Feldman (Incumbent)
brianjfeldman.com
Democrat Filed
2 David Wilson
davidwilsonforsenate.com
Republican Filed

State Senate district 16

Candidates in 2018

# Name & Website Party Status/Notes
1 Susan Lee (Incumbent)
susanleeforsenate.cm
Democrat Filed

State Senate district 17

Candidates in 2018

# Name & Website Party Status/Notes
1 Cheryl Kagan (Incumbent)
cherylkagan.org
Democrat Announced

State Senate district 18

2014 Primary Election results
State Senator
Legislative District 18

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absent / Provis Total Percent
Dana Beyer
Dem 824 4,089 325 5,238 41.7%
Richard Madaleno Winner Selected
Dem 1,355 5,497 468 7,320 58.3%

Margin of victory – difference in votes of winner vs. loser
Madaleno got 7,320 votes and Beyer got 5,238 votes
Margin = 2,082 – 28.4%

Candidates in 2018

# Name & Website Party Status/Notes
1 Dana Beyer
danabeyer.com
Democrat Filed
2 Jeff Waldstreicher
jeffwaldstreicher.com
Democrat Filed

State Senate district 19

Candidates in 2018

# Name & Website Party Status/Notes
1 Ben Kramer
benkramer.org
Democrat Announced

State Senate district 20

Candidates in 2018

# Name & Website Party Status/Notes
1 Will Smith (Incumbent)
willsmithformaryland.com
Democrat  Announced


State Senate district 39

Candidates in 2018

# Name Party Status/Notes
1 Nancy King (Incumbent)
friendsofnancyking.com
Democrat Filed


State Delegate district 14 (3 elected)

2014 Primary Election results
House of Delegates
Legislative District 14

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absent / Provis Total Percent
Anne R. Kaiser Winner Selected
Dem 1,891 6,033 411 8,335 32.5%
Eric Luedtke Winner Selected
Dem 1,545 4,769 333 6,647 25.9%
Valerie A. Nia Shell
Dem 598 2,014 151 2,763 10.8%
Craig J. Zucker Winner Selected
Dem 1,818 5,733 371 7,922 30.9%

Margin of victory – difference in votes of lowest winner vs. highest loser
Luedtke got 6,647 votes and Shell got 2,763 votes
Margin = 3,884 – 58.4%

Candidates in 2018

# Name & Website Party Status/Notes
1 Anne Kaiser (Incumbent)
annekaiser.com
Democrat Filed
2 Eric Luedtke (Incumbent)
ericluedtke.com
Democrat Filed
3 Pam Queen (Incumbent)
pamelaqueen.com
Democrat Filed
4 Patricia Fenati
patfenati.com
Republican Filed
5 Adrienne Craver
adrienneformd.com
Republican  Announced


State Delegate district 15 (3 elected)

2014 Primary Election results
House of Delegates
Legislative District 15

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absent / Provis Total Percent
Kathleen Dumais Winner Selected
Dem 1,019 4,796 341 6,156 30.6%
David Fraser-Hidalgo Winner Selected
Dem 732 3,485 230 4,447 22.1%
Aruna Miller Winner Selected
Dem 982 4,455 311 5,748 28.6%
Bennett Rushkoff
Dem 640 2,899 215 3,754 18.7%

Margin of victory – difference in votes of lowest winner vs. highest loser
Fraser-Hidalgo got 4,447 votes and Rushkoff got 3,754 votes
Margin = 693 – 15.6%

Candidates in 2018

# Name & Website Party Status/Notes
1 Anis Ahmed Democrat Filed
2 Kathleen Dumais (Incumbent)
kathleendumais.info
Democrat Filed
3 Jaye Espy
jayeespy.com
Democrat Filed
4 David Fraser-Hidalgo (Incumbent)
fraserfor15.org
Democrat Filed
5 Amy Frieder Democrat Rumored
6 Hamza Khan Democrat Rumored
7 Kevin Mack
mackfordelegate.com
Democrat Filed
8 Tony Puca Democrat Filed
8 Lily Qi
lilyqi.com
Democrat Filed
10 Andrew Van Wye
www.andyvanwye.com
Democrat Announced
11 Chris Verma Democrat Announced
12 Laurie Halverson
lauriehalversonfordelegate.com
Republican Filed
13 Harvey Jacobs Republican Announced


State Delegate district 16 (3 elected)

2014 Primary Election Results
House of Delegates
Legislative District 16

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absent / Provis Total Percent
Jordan P. Cooper
Dem 310 2,317 207 2,834 7.2%
Peter Dennis
Dem 111 945 119 1,175 3.0%
Bill Frick Winner Selected
Dem 1,020 7,179 889 9,088 23.2%
Hrant Jamgochian
Demc 818 4,659 528 6,005 15.3%
Ariana Kelly Winner Selected
Dem 1,156 7,957 932 10,045 25.6%
Marc Korman Winner Selected
Dem 994 6,766 794 8,554 21.8%
Karen Kuker-Kihl
Dem 80 643 86 809 2.1%
Gareth E. Murray
Dem 78 556 49 683 1.7%

Margin of victory – difference in votes of lowest winner vs. highest loser
Korman got 8,554 votes and Jamgochian got 6,005 votes
Margin = 2,559 – 30.0%

Candidates in 2018

# Name & Website Party Status/Notes
1 Jordan Cooper
cooperformaryland.com
Democrat Announced
2 Nuchhi Currier Democrat Announced
3 Joseph A. Hennessey
votejoehennessey.com
Democrat Filed
4 Hrant Jamgochian Democrat Rumored
5 Ariana Kelly (Incumbent)
delegatearianakelly.com
Democrat Announced
6 Marc Korman (Incumbent)
marckorman.com
Democrat Filed
7 Mindy Kursban Democrat Rumored
8 Sara Love
saralove2018.com
Democrat Filed
9 Samir Paul
samirpaul.com
Democrat Announced


State Delegate district 17 (3 elected)

2014 Primary Election results
House of Delegates
Legislative District 17

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absent / Provis Total Percent
Kumar P. Barve Winner Selected
Dem 1,094 4,273 382 5,749 25.4%
Jim Gilchrist Winner Selected
Dem 844 3,424 331 4,599 20.3%
Susan Hoffmann
Dem 782 3,378 349 4,509 19.9%
Andrew Platt Winner Selected
Dem 837 3,453 306 4,596 20.3%
Laurie-Anne Sayles
Dem 427 1,806 176 2,409 10.6%
George Zamora
Dem 123 615 60 798 3.5%

Margin of victory – difference in votes of lowest winner vs. highest loser
Platt got 4,596 votes and Hoffman got 4,509 votes
Margin = 87 – 1.9%

Candidates in 2018

# Name & Website Party Status/Notes
1 Kumar Barve (Incumbent)
kumarbarve.com
Democrat Likely
2 Julie Palakovich Carr
juliepalakovichcarr.com
Democrat Filed
3 Jim Gilchrist (Incumbent) Democrat Likely
4 Andrew Platt (Incumbent) Democrat Announced that he is NOT running for reelection
5 Rebecca Smondrowski
Democrat Rumored


State Delegate district 18 (3 elected)

2014 Primary Election results
House of Delegates
Legislative District 18

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absent / Provis Total Percent
Al Carr Winner Selected
Dem 1,161 4,866 410 6,437 19.1%
Natali Fani-Gonzalez
Dem 483 2,133 142 2,758 8.2%
Ana Sol Gutierrez Winner Selected
Dem 1,268 5,475 438 7,181 21.3%
Rick Kessler
Dem 601 2,983 234 3,818 11.3%
Elizabeth Matory
Dem 443 1,804 142 2,389 7.1%
Emily Shetty
Dem 672 2,937 250 3,859 11.4%
Jeff Waldstreicher Winner Selected
Dem 1,310 5,540 453 7,303 21.6%

Margin of victory – difference in votes of lowest winner vs. highest loser
Carr got 6,437 votes and Shetty got 3,859 votes
Margin = 2,578 – 40.0%

Candidates in 2018

# Name & Website Party Status/Notes
1 Al Carr (Incumbent)
alcarr.org
Democrat Filed
2 Ron Franks Democrat Filed
3 Mila Johns
milajohns.com
Democrat Filed
4 Helga Luest
votehelga.com
Democrat Filed
5 Leslie Milano
lesliemilano.org
Democrat Filed
6 Joel Rubin
rubinfordelegate.com
Democrat Filed
7 Emily Shetty
emilyshetty.com
Democrat Filed
8 Jared Solomon
solomonformd.com
Democrat Filed


State Delegate district 19 (3 elected)

2014 Primary Election results
House of Delegates
Legislative District 19

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absent / Provis Total Percent
Paul Bardack
Dem 585 2,876 218 3,679 12.8%
Melodye A. Berry
Dem 239 902 97 1,238 4.3%
Charlotte Crutchfield
Dem 967 3,264 281 4,512 15.7%
Bonnie Cullison Winner Selected
Dem 1,199 4,681 399 6,279 21.8%
Ben Kramer Winner Selected
Dem 1,570 6,140 486 8,196 28.5%
Marice I. Morales Winner Selected
Dem 970 3,663 261 4,894 17.0%

Margin of victory – difference in votes of lowest winner vs. highest loser
Morales got 4,894 votes and Crutchfield got 4,512 votes
Margin = 382 – 7.8%

Candidates in 2018

# Name & Website Party Status/Notes
1 Paul Bardack
paulbardack.org
Democrat Rumored
2 Brian Crider
delegatebrian.com/
Democrat Filed
3 Charlotte Crutchfield
voteforcharlotte.com
Democrat Filed
4 Bonnie Cullison (Incumbent)
cullisonformaryland.com
Democrat Filed
5 Marlin Jenkins
marlinformaryland.com
Democrat Filed
6 Marice Morales (Incumbent)
maricemorales.com
Democrat Filed
7 Vaughn Stewart
vaughnformaryland.com
Democrat Filed
8 Carl Ward
votecarlward.com
Democrat Announced
9 Jade Wiles
wilesfordelegate.com/
Democrat Filed
10 Dave Pasti
pastifordelegate.com
Republican Filed


State Delegate district 20 (3 elected)

2014 Primary Election Results
House of Delegates
Legislative District 20

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absent / Provis Total Percent
Justin W. Chappell
Dem 295 731 50 1,076 2.9%
Sheila E. Hixson Winner Selected
Dem 2,157 6,484 494 9,135 24.5%
D’Juan Hopewell
Dem 167 577 34 778 2.1%
Will Jawando
Dem 1,472 3,854 294 5,620 15.1%
David Moon Winner Selected
Dem 1,727 4,806 426 6,959 18.7%
Jonathan Shurberg
Dem 668 2,185 144 2,997 8.0%
Will Smith Winner Selected
Dem 1,708 4,001 297 6,006 16.1%
Darian Unger
Dem 1,152 2,910 234 4,296 11.5%
George Zokle
Dem 101 275 21 397 1.1%

Margin of victory – difference in votes of lowest winner vs. highest loser
Smith got 6,006 votes and Jawando got 5,625 votes
Margin = 181 – 3.0%

Candidates in 2018

# Name & Website Party Status/Notes
1 Fatmata Barrie
fatmatabarrie.com
Democrat Filed
2 Lorig Charkoudian
lorigd20.com
Democrat Filed
3 Malik Lendzondzo Democrat Filed
4 David Moon (Incumbent)
davidmoon.us
Democrat Announced
5 Darian Unger
darianunger.com
Democrat Filed
6 Jheanelle Wilkins (Incumbent)
jheanellewilkins.com
Democrat Announced


State Delegate district 39 (3 elected)

2014 Primary Election results
House of Delegates
Legislative District 39

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absent / Provis Total Percent
Charles Barkley Winner Selected
Dem 896 3,769 231 4,896 35.0%
Kirill Reznik Winner Selected
Dem 848 3,453 217 4,518 32.3%
Shane Robinson Winner Selected
Dem 854 3,504 228 4,586 32.8%

Candidates in 2018

# Name & Website Party Status/Notes
1 Gabriel Acevero
gabrielacevero.org
Democrat Filed
2 Bobby Bartlett
bartlett.com
Democrat Filed
3 Andrew Hoverman
hoverman.com
Democrat Filed
4 Lesley Lopez
lopezformaryland.com
Democrat Filed
5 Kirill Reznik (Incumbent)
reznikformaryland.com
Democrat Filed
6 Grace Rivera-Oven Democrat Rumored
7 Shane Robinson (Incumbent)
delegaterobinson.com
Democrat Filed
7 Clint Sobratti Democrat Filed


County Executive (Filed or Announced)

Candidates in 2018

# Name & Website Party Status/Notes
1 Roger Berliner
berlinerformontgomery.com
Democrat Filed
2 David T. Blair Democrat Announced
3 Marc Elrich
marcelrich.org
Democrat Filed, Using public financing, Certified
4 Bill Frick
billfrick.com
Democrat Filed
5 Rose Krasnow
rosekrasnow.com/
Democrat Filed, Using public financing
6 George Leventhal
georgeleventhal.com
Democrat Filed, Using public financing, Certified
7 Robin Ficker
robindeliversforyou.com
Republican Filed, Using public financing

County Executive (Rumored)

# Name Political Party Status/Notes
1 Tammy Darvish Democrat Rumored
2 Valerie Ervin Democrat Rumored
3 Sharif Hidayat Democrat Rumored
2 Mike Knapp Democrat Rumored


County Council At Large (4 elected)

2014 Primary Election results
House of Delegates
County Council At Large

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absent / Provis Total Percent
Beth Daly
Dem 7,541 29,479 2,622 39,642 14.6%
Marc Elrich Winner Selected
Dem 10,710 43,029 3,824 57,563 21.2%
Nancy M. Floreen Winner Selected
Dem 9,804 39,626 3,494 52,924 19.5%
George L. Leventhal Winner Selected
Dem 8,660 34,469 3,157 46,286 17.0%
Vivian Malloy
Dem 5,284 18,738 1,577 25,599 9.4%
Hans Riemer Winner Selected
Dem 9,501 37,277 3,154 49,932 18.4%

Margin of victory – difference in votes of lowest winner vs. highest loser
Leventhal got 46,286 votes and Daly got 39,642 votes
Margin = 6,644 – 14.4%

County Council At Large – Filed or Announced

Candidates in 2018

# Name Party Status/Notes
1 Gabe Albornoz
gabeforcouncil.com
Democrat Filed, Using public financing, Certified
2 Rosemary Arkoian Democrat Filed, Using public financing
3 Marilyn Balcombe
marilynbalcombe.com
Democrat Filed
4 Charles Barkley
charlesbarkleyforcouncil.com
Democrat Filed
5 Shruti Bhatnagar
shrutibhatnagar.com
Democrat Filed, Using public financing
6 Cherri Branson
branson4council.com
Democrat Filed
7 Brandy H.M. Brooks
brandyformoco.com
Democrat Filed, Using public financing
8 Ron Colbert
colbertforcouncil.com
Democrat Filed, Using public financing
9 Bill Conway
billconwayforcouncil.com
Democrat Filed, Using public financing, Certified
10 Hoan Dang
votedang.com
Democrat Filed, Using public financing, Certified
11 Lorna Phllips Forde
lornaphillipsforde.com
Democrat Filed, Using public financing
12 Loretta Jean Garcia
lorettajeangarciafor council.com
Democrat Filed, Using public financing
13 Paul Geller
alohapaulgeller.com
Democrat Filed, Using public financing
14 Evan Glass
evanglass.com
Democrat Filed, Using Public financing, Certified
15 Richard Gottfried
votegottried.com
Democrat Filed, Using public financing
16 Neal Greenberger
greenbergerforcouncil.com
Democrat Filed, Using public financing
17 Seth Grimes
sethgrimes.org
Democrat Filed, Using public financing
18 Julian Haffner
julianhaffner.com/
Democrat Announced
19 John Hurson Democrat Announced
20 Ashwani Jain
www.voteashwanijain.com
Democrat Filed
21 Will Jawando
willjawando.com
Democrat Filed, Using public financing
22 Melissa McKenna
mckennaformoco.org
Democrat Filed, Using public financing
23 Danielle Meitiv
meitiv2018.com
Democrat Filed, Using public financing
24 Hans Riemer (Incumbent)
hansriemer.com
Democrat Filed, Using public financing, Certified
25 Michele Riley
micheleformoco.com
Democrat Filed, Using public financing
26 Darwin Romero
darwinromero.us
Democrat Filed, Using public financing
27 Mohammad Siddique
siddiqueformoco.com
Democrat Filed, Using public financing
28 Rebecca Smondrowski Democrat Announced
29 Steve Solomon
votestevesolomon.com
Democrat Filed
30 Chris Wilhelm
wilhelmforcouncil.com
Democrat Filed, Using public financing
31 Shelly Skolnick Republican Filed
32 Tim Willard
timforcouncil.org
Green Filed, Using public financing, Certified

County Council At Large (4 elected – Rumored)

# Name Party Status/Notes
1 Rosemary Arkoian Democrat Rumored
2 Rahat Husain Democrat Rumored
3 Maggie Johnson Democrat Rumored
4 Houri Khalilian Democrat Rumored
5 Sahar Khamis Democrat Rumored
6 Matthew Lee Democrat Rumored
7 Tim Male Democrat Rumored
8 Sayed Naved Democrat Rumored
9 Nadia Syahmalina Democrat Rumored
10 Robert Dyer Republican Rumored


County Council District 1

Candidates in 2018

# Name & Website Party Status/Notes
1 Bill Cook
cookinthecouncil.com
Democrat Filed, Using public financing
2 Peter Fosselman
petefosselman.com
Democrat Announced
3 Andrew Friedson
andrewfriedson.com
Democrat Filed
4 Ana Sol Gutierrez
www.anaforcouncil.com
Democrat Filed, Using public financing
5 Jim McGee
mcgeeforcouncil.com
Democrat Filed, Using public financing
6 Regina “Reggie” Oldak
reggieoldak.com
Democrat Filed, Using public financing, Certified
7 Dalbin Osario
dalbinosario.com
Democrat Filed, Using public financing
8 Meredith Wellington
meredithwellington.com
Democrat Filed
9 Richard Banach Republican Filed, Using public financing


County Council District 2

Candidates in 2018

# Name & Website Party Status/Notes
1 Tiquia Bennett Democrat  Filed
3 Craig Rice (Incumbent) Democrat Announced
4 Ed Ametetti
edametetti.com
Republican Filed, Using public financing, Certified
5 Tom Ferleman
ferleman.com
Republican Filed
6 Kyle Sefcik Republican Rumored


County Council District 3

Results in 2014 Primary election

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absent / Provis Total Percent
Guled Kassim
Dem 78 384 32 494 3.3%
Sidney A. Katz Winner Selected
Dem 1,047 4,588 454 6,089 41.0%
Tom Moore
Dem 733 3,828 359 4,920 33.1%
Ryan Spiegel
Dem 627 2,464 250 3,341 22.5%

Margin of victory – difference in votes of lowest winner vs. highest loser
Katz got 6,089 votes and Moore got 4,920 votes
Margin = 1,169 – 19.2%

Candidates in 2018

# Name & Website Party Status/Notes
1 Sidney Katz (Incumbent)
sidneykatz.com
Democrat Filed, Using public financing, Certified
2 Ben Glickman Shnider
shniderforcouncil.com
Democrat Filed


County Council District 4

Candidates in 2018

# Name & Website Party Status/Notes
1 Nancy Navarro
nancynavarro.com
Democrat Filed, Using public financing, Certified


County Council District 5

Candidates in 2018

# Name Party Status/Notes
1 Tom Hucker (Incumbent)
tomhucker.com
Democrat Filed


Board of Education At Large

Candidates in 2018

# Name Party Status/Notes
1 Jill Ortman-Fouse (Incumbent) Non-Partisan Rumored

Board of Education District 1

Candidates in 2018

# Name Party Status/Notes
1 Judith Docca (Incumbent) Non-Partisan Filed

Board of Education District 3

Candidates in 2018

# Name Party Status/Notes
1 Pat O’Neill (Incumbent) Non-Partisan Filed

Board of Education District 5

Candidates in 2018

# Name Party Status/Notes
1 Mike Durso (Incumbent) Non-Partisan  
2 Brenda Wolff Non-Partisan Filed

MoCo State’s Attorney

Candidates in 2018

# Name & Website Party Status/Notes
1 John McCarthy (Incumbent)
johnmccarthy.us
Democrat Filed

MoCo Clerk of the Circuit Court

2014 Primary Election results

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absent / Provis Total Percent
Alan Bowser
Dem 4,702 19,142 1,455 25,299 39.0%
Barbara H. Meiklejohn Winner Selected
Dem 7,765 28,960 2,908 39,633 61.0%

Margin of victory – difference in votes of lowest winner vs. highest loser
Meiklejohn got 39,633 votes and Bowser got 25,299 votes
Margin = 14,334 – 36.2%

Candidates in 2018

# Name Party Status/Notes
1 Alan Bowser
alanbowser.net
Democrat Filed
2 Barbara H. Meiklejohn (Incumbent) Democrat Filed

MoCo Register of Wills

Candidates in 2018

# Name Party Status/Notes
1 Joseph M. Griffin (Incumbent) Democrat Filed

MoCo Sheriff

Candidates in 2018

# Name Party Status/Notes
1 Darren Mark Popkin (Incumbent)
darrenpopkinforsheriff.com
Democrat Filed
2 Jae Hwang
jaeforsheriff.com
Republican Filed


Judge of the Circuit Court, Montgomery County

Candidates in 2018

# Name Party Status/Notes
1 Judge James A. Bonifant (Incumbent) Non-Partisan Filed
2 Judge Jeannie E. Cho (Incumbent) Non-Partisan Filed
2 Judge Jill R. Cummins (Incumbent) Non-Partisan Likely
3 Judge Debra L. Dwyer (Incumbent) Non-Partisan Filed
2 Judge Jeannie E. Cho (Incumbent) Non-Partisan Filed
2 Judge David W. Lease (Incumbent) Non-Partisan Likely
5 Marylin Pierre
pierreforjudge.com
Non-Partisan Filed
5 Judge Margareet M. Schweitzer (Incumbent)
Non-Partisan Likely

 

Democratic Central Committee At Large

2014 Primary election results
Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absent / Provis Total Percent
Darrell Anderson Winner Selected
Dem 6,822 26,063 2,004 34,889 10.5%
Steve Boliek
Dem 4,120 16,841 1,329 22,290 6.7%
Chris Bradbury Winner Selected
Dem 6,741 25,681 2,024 34,446 10.3%
Natalia Farrar Winner Selected
Dem 6,469 25,224 2,006 33,699 10.1%
Marjorie Goldman Winner Selected
Dem 8,289 31,729 2,601 42,619 12.8%
Johntel Greene Winner Selected
Dem 5,368 19,457 1,591 26,416 7.9%
Michael Gruenberg Winner Selected
Dem 5,964 23,342 1,764 31,070 9.3%
Dave Kunes
Dem 5,206 18,885 1,494 25,585 7.7%
Pavel Sukhobok
Dem 3,296 13,136 943 17,375 5.2%
Kevin Walling Winner Selected
Dem 5,599 21,392 1,704 28,695 8.6%
Erin Yeagley Winner Selected
Dem 7,142 26,902 2,204 36,248 10.9%

Margin of victory – difference in votes of lowest winner vs. highest loser
Greene got 26,416 votes and Kunes got 25,585 votes
Margin = 831 – 3.1%

Democratic Central Committee Female At Large (4)

Note: Members of the Central Committee are now elected and listed separately by male and female.  This is a change from the past. It will insure gender balance while keeping the Central Committee at 24.

Candidates in 2018

No female at large candidates have filed yet.

Those who might run are listed below.

# Name Party Status/Notes
1 Natalia Farrar (Incumbent) Democrat  
2 Marjorie Goldman (Incumbent) Democrat  
3 Marie Mapes (Incumbent)
Democrat  

Democratic Central Committee Male At Large (4)

Note: Members of the Central Committee are now elected and listed separately by male and female.  This is a change from the past. It will insure gender balance while keeping the Central Committee at 24.

Candidates in 2018

# Name Party Status/Notes
1 Chris Bradbury (Incumbent) Democrat Filed
2 Steven Cenname Democrat Announced
3 Scott Goldberg
Democrat Announced
4 Erwin Rose
Democrat Filed

Democratic Central Committee Female District 14 (1 elected)

Candidates in 2018

# Name Party Status/Notes
1 Mabrouka (Mimi) Hassanein Democrat Filed

Democratic Central Committee Female District 15 (1 elected)

Candidates in 2018

# Name Party Status/Notes
 1 Venattia Vann Democratic Likely

Democratic Central Committee Female District 16 (1 elected)

Candidates in 2018

# Name Party Status/Notes
1 Sarah Wolek Democrat Likely

 Democratic Central Committee Female District 17 (1 elected)

Candidates in 2018

# Name Party Status/Notes

Democratic Central Committee Female District 18 (1 elected)

Candidates in 2018

# Name Party Status/Notes
1 Jazmin Moral
Democratic Filed
 1 Sarah Wolek
Democratic Filed

Democratic Central Committee Female District 19 (1 elected)

Candidates in 2018

# Name Party Status/Notes

Democratic Central Committee Female District 20 (1 elected)

Candidates in 2018

# Name & Website Party Status/Notes
 1 Pam Luckett  Democrat Likely

Democratic Central Committee Female District 39 (1 elected)

Candidates in 2018

# Name & Website Party Status/Notes
1  Suzi Kaplan   Democrat Filed

Democratic Central Committee Male District 14 (1 elected)

Candidates in 2018

# Name Party Status/Notes

Democratic Central Committee Male District 15 (1 elected)

Candidates in 2018

# Name Party Status/Notes
 1 Greg Wims
votegregwims.com
 Democratic  Filed

 Democratic Central Committee Male District 16 (1 elected)

Candidates in 2018

# Name Party Status/Notes
 1   Hrant Jamgochian Democrat Filed

Democratic Central Committee Male District 17 (1 elected)

Candidates in 2018

# Name Party Status/Notes
 1 Dave Kunes
 Democrat  Filed

Democratic Central Committee Male District 18 (1 elected)

Candidates in 2018

# Name Party Status/Notes
 1  Aaron Kaufman
electaaronkaufman.com
Democrat Filed

Democratic Central Committee Male District 19 (1 elected)

Candidates in 2018

# Name Party Status/Notes
1 Morty Davis Democrat Announced
2 Harold Diamond (incumbent)
Democrat Likely

Democratic Central Committee Male District 20 (1 elected)

Candidates in 2018

# Name & Website Party Status/Notes
 1 George Neighbors
georgeneighbors.com
 Democrat Filed

Democratic Central Committee Male District 39 (1 elected)

Candidates in 2018

# Name & Website Party Status/Notes
 1 Mumin Barre Democrat  Filed

 

 

 

 

free website visitor counterfree website visitor counter

 

Since December 29, 2017